Winners in Offies 2020 Awards for London’s Off West End theatre

All the winners in the Offies 2020 Awards for shows, artists and theatres across London’s Off-West End and fringe.

Offies 2020 Winners

The winners have been announced in the Offies 2020 Awards for the best shows, artists and theatres across London’s Off-West End and fringe.

Equus, which ran at Theatre Royal Stratford East and Trafalgar Studios as well as on tour with English Touring Theatre, picked up three awards, for best play, best director and best lighting.

Equus review Theatre Rotal Stratford East
Zubin Varla (Martin Dysart), Ethan Kai (Alan Strang), Syreeta Kumar (Dora Strangehorse), Robert Fitch (Frank Strangehorse) in Equus. Photo: The Other Richard

The soon-to-be-legendary Bunker Theatre, which closes at the end of March, picked up two Offies for programming and social media while its artistic director, Chris Sonnex, received a Special Award for his ambitious achievements at the theatre. 

Chris Sonnex
Chis Sonnex

The award for best musical went to Gentlemen Prefer Blondes at the Union Theatre which also won an award for best supporting female performance for Ashlee Young.

Oti Mabuse followed this weekend’s success in BBC dance competition The Greatest Dancer, in which her finalists Michael Danilczuk and Jowita Przystal won, by winning best choreography/movement for Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Southwark Playhouse.

Ain't Misbehavin' Mercury Theatre Colchester
Wayne Robinson and Carly Mercedes- Dyer in Ain't Misbehavin'

Now in their 10th year, the Offies Awards were announced yesterday at a ceremony at Battersea Arts Centre in London. They are organised by Off West End and, aside from the People’s Vote categories, are judged by a team of assessors. They saw about 400 shows across London in 2019, making nominations throughout the year.

THE OFFIES 2020 – FULL WINNERS LIST

Best Play ProductionEquus at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best Director of a PlayNed Bennett for Equus at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best Female Performance in a PlayGemma Barnett in A Hundred Words For Snow at Trafalgar Studios 3

Best Male Performance in a PlayCary Crankson in Country Music at Omnibus Theatre

Best Female Performance in a Supporting Role in a PlayMarina Bye in The Lady from the Sea at Coronet Theatre

Best Male Performance in a Support Role in a PlayJohn Sackville in Go Bang Your Tambourine at Finborough Theatre

Best New Play  – Wolfie by Ross Willis at Theatre503

Most Promising New PlaywrightDylan Coburn Gray for Citysong, Soho Theatre

Best Performance PieceQueens of Sheba by Nouveau Riché at Battersea Arts Centre

Best Performance EnsembleThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button at Southwark Playhouse

Best Company EnsembleOperation Mincemeat by SplitLip at the New Diorama Theatre

Best IDEA Production (innovative/devised/experiential/atypical)Sex Sex Men Men by Pecs Drag Kings at the Yard Theatre

Best Sound DesignMatt Eaton for All’s Well That Ends Well at Jermyn Street Theatre

Best Video DesignBen Bull for Baby Reindeer at the Bush Theatre

Best Lighting DesignJessica Hung Han Yun for Equus at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best Set DesignDiego Pitarch for Night of the Living Dead – Live! at the Pleasance Theatre

Best Costume DesignAdrian Gee for Amour at Charing Cross Theatre

Best Opera ProductionHMS Pinafore by Charles Court Opera at the King’s Head Theatre

Best PantomimeSleeping Beauty at Greenwich Theatre

Best Musical ProductionGentlemen Prefer Blondes at the Union Theatre

Best Director of a MusicalBill Buckhurst for Ghost Quartet at Boulevard Theatre

Best Female Performance in a MusicalJeannette Bayardelle for Shida at The Vaults

Best Male Performance in a MusicalBart Lambert and Jack Reitman in Thrill Me at The Hope Theatre

Best Female Performance in a Supporting Role in a MusicalAshlee Young in Gentlemen Prefer Blondes at the Union Theatre

Best Male Performance in a Supporting Role in a MusicalJerome Pradon in Aspects of Love at Southwark Playhouse

Best New MusicalAmour at Charing Cross Theatre

Best Musical Director – Jordan Li-Smith for Queen of the Mist at Jack Studio Theatre and Charing Cross Theatre

Best Choreography/MovementOti Mabuse for Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Southwark Playhouse

Best Production for Young People Aged 13+Crowded at the Half Moon Theatre

Best Production for Young People Aged 8+Snow White at the Chickenshed

Best Production for Young People Aged 0 to 7The Polar Bears Go, Go, Go! at the Unicorn Theatre

OffFest Award for Best Production at Voila Europe Festival 2019Napoli 44 at The Cockpit

OffFest Award for Best Production at Camden Fringe Festival 2019All the Little Lights at the Tristan Bates Theatre

People’s Vote Winner for Best Online Info & BookingJack Studio Theatre

People’s Vote Winner for Best ProgrammesJack Studio Theatre

People’s Vote Winner for Best Programming Policy  – Bunker Theatre

People’s Vote Winner for Best Social Media Presence & ActivitiesBunker Theatre

People’s Vote Winner for Most Welcoming TheatreChickenshed

People’s Vote Winner for Most Comfortable TheatreBush Theatre

People’s Vote Winner for Best FacilitiesAbove the Stag Theatre

People’s Vote Winner for Best Theatre BarArcola Theatre

People’s Vote Winner for Best Foodie ExperiencePark Theatre

Special AwardsChris Sonnex, artistic director of Bunker Theatre & Tobi Kyeremateng, producer

Special Achievement AwardMehmet Ergen and Layla Nazli, Arcola Theatre

 

Visit our OFF WEST END PAGE

Share via
Share via
Send this to a friend