Brits Triumph at Drama Desk Awards 2018

Derren Brown, Glenda Jackson, Jonathan Fensom, Gareth Fry, Imogen Heap, John Tiffany, Gavin Lee and Andrew Garfield are amongst the big winners at the Drama Desk Awards 2018.

Drama Desk Awards 2018

Gavin Lee as Squidward in SpongeBob SquarePants the musical. Photo: Joan Marcus

Last night (June 3, 2018) Michael Urie hosted the 63rd Annual Drama Desk Awards at Manhattan’s Town Hall celebrating shows that opened on and off Broadway during the 2017-18 season.

It was a big night for British creatives and performers with Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Derren Brown, Angels In America and Glenda Jackson winning major awards.

SpongeBob SquarePants the musical won six awards on the night including Featured Actor for Gavin Lee, with the revival of Carousel and Harry Potter and the Cursed Child winning five awards each.

DRAMA DESK AWARDS 2018 WINNERS

Outstanding Musical
SpongeBob SquarePants the musical

Outstanding Play
Admissions by Joshua Harmon

Outstanding Revival Of A Musical
My Fair Lady

Outstanding Revival Of A Play
Angels In America

Outstanding Actress In A Play
Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women

Outstanding Actor In A Play
Andrew Garfield, Angels In America

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Jessie Mueller, Carousel

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Lyrics
Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures

Outstanding Music
David Friedman, Desperate Measures

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Tina Fey, Mean Girls

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Director of a Play
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Lindsay Mendez, Carousel

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jamie Brewer, Amy and the Orphans

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Nathan Lane, Angels in America

The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography
Justin Peck, Carousel

Outstanding Fight Choreographer
Steve Rankin, Carousel

Outstanding Music in a Play
Imogen Heap, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Orchestrations
Jonathan Tunick, Carousel

Outstanding Projection Design
Finn Ross and Ash J Woodward, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
David Zinn, SpongeBob Squarepants

The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Outstanding Wig and Hair
Charles G LaPointe, SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King

Outstanding Solo Performance
Billy Crudup, Harry Clarke

The Chase Award for Unique Theatrical Experience
Derren Brown: Secret

Outstanding Puppet Design
Michael Curry, Frozen

Special Awards

Outstanding Ensemble: School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play (Presented to Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor)
Sam Norkin Award: Juan Castano (Oedipus El Rey, A Parallelogram, Transfers)
Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi (Jesus Hopped the A Train)

This website uses cookies to give you the best experience. Agree by clicking the 'Accept' button.