Nominees for 2019 UK Theatre Awards

Get ready for the 2019 UK Theatre Awards for regional and national theatre which are being announced on Sunday 27 October 2019.

UK Theatre Swards nominations announced

The countdown has begun for this year’s UK Theatre Awards, recognising achievement in regional and national theatre. The winners will be announced on Sunday 27 October 2019 at the Guildhall in the City of London at a ceremony from midday to 4pm.

Best Musical Production

The Color Purple, directed by Tinuke Craig, a Curve and Birmingham Hippodrome co-production

Standing at the Sky’s Edge, directed by Robert Hastie, a Sheffield Theatres production

West Side Story, directed by Sarah Frankcom, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

Life Of Pi ticlets Wyndham's Theatre
Hiran Abeysekera (Pi) and Richard Parker (the Tiger) in Life of Pi at Sheffield Theatres. Photo: Johan Persson

Best New Play

Life of Pi, adapted by Lolita Chakrabarti, from the novel by Yann Martel, a Sheffield Theatres Production

The Watsons by Laura Wade, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Ulster American by David Ireland, a Traverse Theatre Company production

 

Best Play Revival

Death of a Salesman, directed by Sarah Frankcom, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

Equus, directed by Ned Bennett, an English Touring Theatre and Theatre Royal Stratford East production

Plenty, directed by Kate Hewitt, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Billionaire Boy musical
The company of Billionaire Boy

Best Show for Children and Young People

Billionaire Boy The Musical, directed by Luke Sheppard, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production in association with Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Noughts and Crosses, directed by Esther Richardson, a Pilot Theatre, Belgrade Theatre Coventry, Colchester Mercury, York Theatre Royal and Derby Theatre production

Tale Trail to The Wind in the Willows, directed by Katherine Hughes, a New Vic, Newcastle-under-Lyme production

 

Best Director

Atri Banerjee for Hobson’s Choice, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Katie Posner for My Mother Said I Never Should, a Theatre By The Lake production

Max Webster for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production

Touching The Void play
Touching The Void

Best Design    

Nick Barnes, Finn Caldwell, Carolyn Downing, Andrzej Goulding, Tim Hatley and Tim Lutkin for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production

Ti Green for Touching the Void, a Bristol Old Vic, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh, Royal & Derngate Northampton and Fuel co-productionRosanna Vize for The Audience, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production

 

Best Performance in a Play

Faye Castelow for The Audience, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production

Hiran Abeysekera for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production

Kudzai Sitima for Princess & The Hustler, an Eclipse Theatre Company, Bristol Old Vic and Hull Truck Theatre production

Mark Gatiss for The Madness of King George III, a Nottingham Playhouse production

Amelie musical UK Theatre Awards
Amelie the musical. Photo: Pamela Raith Photography

Best Performance in a Musical

Audrey Brisson, for Amélie The Musical, a Watermill Theatre, Hartshorn–Hook Productions, Selladoor Worldwide and Broadway Asia production

Jenna Russell for The Bridges of Madison County, a Menier Chocolate Factory production

Rebecca Trehearn for Sweet Charity, a Nottingham Playhouse production

 

Best Supporting Performance 

Esh Alladi for Hobson’s Choice, a Royal Exchange Theatre Manchester production

Jocasta Almgill for West Side Story, a Royal Exchange Theatre Manchester production

Emmanuel Kojo for Oklahoma!, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Fat Blokes
Scottee and the cast of Fat Blokes

Achievement in Dance   

Scottee for Fat Blokes, an uplifting collaboration with choreographer Lea Anderson and a gutsy cast

Scottish Ballet for the world premiere of Helen Pickett’s outstanding dance-theatre adaptation of The Crucible

Yorke Dance Project for their unique Cohan Collective initiative and distinctive programming

 

Achievement in Opera  

Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera House for the world premiere of Georgiana

Opera North for Tosca

Welsh National Opera for War and Peace

Hull Truck Theatre
Hull Truck Theatre

Digital Innovation 

Hull Truck Theatre

Northern Ballet

Scottish Ballet

 

Excellence in Arts Education 

Derby Theatre

Oldham Coliseum

Regent Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent

Mercury Theatre Colchester

Excellence in Inclusivity 

Bush Theatre, London

Mercury Theatre, Colchester

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

 

Excellence in Touring

National Theatre of Scotland and Imaginate

Northern Ballet

Pilot Theatre

 

Workforce Award

Hull Truck Theatre

Mayflower Theatre, Southampton

Northern Stage, Newcastle upon Tyne

Storyhouse Chester
Storyhouse Chester

UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre

New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Storyhouse, Chester

Young Vic, London

 

Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre

Theatremaker Emma Rice, in recognition of the unique, innovative and socially relevant work that she has created and directed all over the country, and her significant influence on the contemporary theatre landscape.

 

 

Send this to a friend