Check out the complete list of winners of the Lucille Lortel Awards 2020 Announced via virtual broadcast.
The Lucille Lortel Awards 2020, honouring Off-Broadway productions were celebrated were announced 3 May 2020. The awards for the abridged season which ran from 2019-20 saw host Mario Cantone (broadcasting from his New York City apartment) with benefits going to the Actors Fund and its efforts to help those impacted by the COVID-19 crisis.
Mario CantoneThis year’s awards showcased a field of 101 eligible productions (55 plays, 19 musicals, and 19 revivals), 41 shows were recognized with a total of 95 nominations. Leading the winners for the evening with three wins each was the Signature Theatre production of Dave Malloy’s musical Octet and the Playwrights Horizons production of Will Arbery’s play Heroes of the Fourth Turning—both world premieres—taking home outstanding musical and outstanding play, respectively. Playwrights’ production of A Strange Loop by Michael R. Jackson, the Vineyard’s production of Dana H. by Lucas Hnath, and The Public Theater’s revival of for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf by Ntozake Shange each took home two awards.
This was an awards ceremony was like no other with the other hosts taking part from their respective isolation locations. Those hosts included Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Condola Rashad, Jelani Alladin, Daryl Roth, and Lin-Manuel Miranda.
Watch the Lucille Lortel Awards 2020 here.
THE LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS 2020 – THE WINNERS
*Please note: all nominees are listed with the award recipient in BOLD.
Outstanding Play
BLKS
Produced by MCC Theater
Written by Aziza Barnes
Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company and LAByrinth Theater Company
Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis
Heroes of the Fourth Turning
Produced by Playwrights Horizons
Written by Will Arbery
Is This A Room
Produced by Vineyard Theatre
Conceived by Tina Satter
Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Produced by Ars Nova
Created by The Mad Ones and Phillip James Brannon, Brad Heberlee, Carmen M. Herlihy, January LaVoy
Outstanding Musical
A Strange Loop
Produced by Playwrights Horizons in association with Page 73 Productions
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Michael R. Jackson
In The Green
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Grace McLean
Octet
Produced by Signature Theatre
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Dave Malloy
Soft Power
Produced by The Public Theater and Center Theatre Group
Play and Lyrics by David Henry Hwang, Music and Additional Lyrics by Jeanine Tesori
The Secret Life of Bees
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Book by Lynn Nottage, Music by Duncan Sheik, Lyrics by Susan Birkenhead
Based on the novel by Sue Monk Kidd
Produced by The Public Theater
Written by Tony Kushner
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Anna Deavere Smith
Performed by Michael Benjamin Washington
Produced by Tom Kirdahy, Robert Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Mickey Liddell, Caiola Productions, Curt Cronin, John Joseph, DDM Productions, DeSantis-Baugh Productions, Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Wendy Federman, Roy Furman, Deborah Green, Kayla Greenspan, Marguerite Hoffman, Sally Cade Holmes, Latitude Link, Seriff Productions, Silva Theatrical Group, Eric Gelb/Oliver RothBook and Lyrics by Howard Ashman, Music by Alan Menken
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
Written and Performed by Harvey Fierstein
Performed by Deirdre O’Connell
Tina Satter, Is This A Room
Danya Taymor, Heroes of the Fourth Turning
Annie Tippe, Octet
Les Waters, Dana H.
Outstanding Choreographer
Camille A. Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Camille A. Brown, Toni Stone
Raja Feather Kelly, A Strange Loop
Sam Pinkleton, Soft Power
Travis Wall, The Wrong ManOutstanding
Lead Actor in a Play
Charles Busch, The Confession of Lily Dare
Edmund Donovan, Greater Clements
Raúl Esparza, Seared
Hamish Linklater, The Pain of My Belligerence
Aaron Yoo, The Headlands
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Liza Colón-Zayas, Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
Emily Davis, Is This A Room
April Matthis, Toni Stone
Zoë Winters, Heroes of the Fourth Turning
Kara Young, All the Natalie Portmans
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Christopher Borg, The Confession of Lily Dare
Marc Bovino, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Garcia, Continuity
Francis Jue, Cambodian Rock Band
Ken Narasaki, Greater Clements
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Okwui Okpokwasili, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Estelle Parsons, A Bright Room Called Day
Michele Pawk, Heroes of the Fourth Turning
Stephanie Wright Thompson, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Alexandria Wailes, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Jonathan Groff, Little Shop of Horrors
Joshua Henry, The Wrong Man
Francis Jue, Soft Power
Larry Owens, A Strange Loop
Conrad Ricamora, Soft Power
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Eisa Davis, The Secret Life of Bees
LaChanze, The Secret Life of Bees
Beth Malone, The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Janelle McDermoth, We’re Gonna Die
Grace McLean, In The Green
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical-**TIE**
Christian Borle, Little Shop of Horrors
Alex Gibson, Octet
Gus Halper, Sing Street
Jay Armstrong Johnson, Scotland, PA
John-Andrew Morrison, A Strange Loop
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Ashley Pérez Flanagan, In The Green
Ari Groover, Little Shop of Horrors
L Morgan Lee, A Strange Loop
Ciara Renée, The Wrong Man
Kuhoo Verma, Octet
Outstanding Scenic Design
You-Shin Chen and Laura Jellinek, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Yu-Hsuan Chen, Our Dear Dead Drug Lord
Tim Mackabee, Seared
James Noone, London Assurance
Clint Ramos, Soft Power
Outstanding Costume Design-**TIE**
Dede Ayite, BLKS
Montana Levi Blanco, A Strange Loop
Oana Botez, In The Green
Toni-Leslie James, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Rachel Townsend and Jessica Jahn, The Confession of Lily Dare
Outstanding Lighting Design
Isabella Byrd, Heroes of the Fourth Turning
Alan C. Edwards, Fires in the Mirror
Tyler Micoleau, Socrates
Barbara Samuels, In The Green
Jen Schriever, Power Strip
Outstanding Sound Design
Justin Ellington, Heroes of the Fourth Turning
Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H.
Lee Kinney and Sanae Yamada, Is This A Room
Hidenori Nakajo, Octet
Nicholas Pope, In The Green
Outstanding Projection Design
Stephan Mazurek, Mojada
Lisa Renkel and POSSIBLE, Emojiland the Musical
Ruey Horng Sun, The Headlands
Hannah Wasileski, Anatomy of a Suicide
Hannah Wasileski, Fires in the Mirror
HONORARY AWARDS
Lifetime Achievement Award
Tim SanfordPlaywrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
Anna Deavere Smith